General

This privacy policy sets out how The Performers Path (“TPP”) uses and protects any information that you give theperformerspath.com when you use this Site or otherwise engage TPP for the provision of services.

TPP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should TPP ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site or otherwise in the provision of the services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

By continuing to access this Site or otherwise proceeding to engage TPP for the provision of services, this the terms of this privacy policy, together with the terms and conditions found at theperformerspath.com will apply unamended to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Please note that TPP may change all or part of this privacy policy.  If TPP does so, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.  Any changes to this privacy policy will be effective as soon as they are posted.  For future use of this Site or with respect of future provision of the services, the terms of this privacy policy may therefore be different.  TPP recommends that you read this privacy policy carefully each time you access this Site or use TPP’s services.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by TPP. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. If you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as described below. If you do supply your personal information, or if you allow us to obtain it from you by the methods described below, we will treat your information as confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What we collect

TPP may collect the following information:

Why we collect your information

TPP collects the information contemplated above to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

TPP will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications.  However, if TPP or its agents contact you for the purpose of direct marketing, without having first obtained your consent because it is impracticable for TPP to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you.

In accessing this Site or otherwise engaging TPP for the Services, you acknowledge and agree that TPP may use your information in the above manner and may otherwise disclose your personal information to organisations outside of TPP in the manner contemplated by this privacy policy.

Security

TPP is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information TPP collects (both online and physically).

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, TPP cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

TPP uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your express permission or we are otherwise required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@theperformerspath.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.